Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

Last updated: 28 May 2021

The website https://logist.com.au (“the Site”) is owned or licensed to and operated by Partner in Logistics and Storage Pty Ltd trading as LOGiST (ABN 20 629 240 213) (“we”, “us” and “our”).

Through the Site, we provide a marketplace for logistics needs where shippers can connect directly with autonomous, trusted carriers.

You can register an account on the Site. If you are a shipper, you can use the Site to place, track and pay for shipments. If you are a carrier, you can use the Site to connect with shippers that require your services. You can also join our mailing list, as well as access other relevant information, from our Site (“Site Services”).

At LOGiST, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our Site and social media channels. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to relevant Australian privacy law, including the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read this privacy policy carefully, together with the Terms and Conditions of our Site, and let us know if you have any questions or concerns.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

In the course of your visits to our Site and social media channels or use of our services and Site Services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card and bank account details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog or social media comments and social media handles (together, “Personal Data”).

You do not have to provide us with Personal Data. However if you do not provide or enable us to collect necessary information, we may not be able to deliver our services or Site Services to you.

If you do disclose Personal Data to us, you consent to us using the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose personal information relating to other people or organisations, you represent that you have authority to disclose that information to us. Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

You are entitled to access the Personal Data we hold about you, and to ask us to delete it or correct inaccurate personal information as long as it is reasonably practicable to do so. You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly and asking us to do so on your behalf.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the Personal Data we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems, obtaining payment for our services and providing you with a personalised website experience.

By purchasing our Site Services, registering an account on our Site or joining our mailing list you consent to receiving marketing communications from us. We will only use your Personal Data for this purpose if we have provided you with an opportunity to opt out at the time we collect your email address, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us.

You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned as soon as possible. We do not use sensitive Personal Data in direct marketing activities.

We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our Site, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our Site or social media channels, may be available for others to see. By participating in these activities in the course of enjoying our Site Services, you consent to your identity being known by other users of our Site and social media channels. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use all reasonable means to protect the privacy of your Personal Data while in our possession or control.

All Personal Data we receive from you is stored and protected in the secure systems of our third party suppliers (such as payment platforms) from unauthorised use or access.

We retain your Personal Data for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

If our security is breached and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with applicable Australian privacy law.

We destroy or de-identify personal information that we no longer need, wherever practicable.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may process payments for Site Services or other services via a payment processor for internet-based payment services such as Stripe, which may store and process data outside of Australia. If you wish to make a payment through the Site, your Personal Data may be collected by the payment processor directly and not by us, and will be subject to that payment processor’s privacy policy. We will only use reputable third party providers that use secure systems and ensure that credit card and other payment details are encrypted before transmission. However, we have no control over, and are not responsible for, third parties’ collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information.

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so in accordance with applicable Australian privacy law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to our legal and professional advisers, to comply with a legal requirement, or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in our business (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise), customer information which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required in the above circumstances.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by us on our Site.

Our Site may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects information that may identify you.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our Site.

Our Site use cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on our Site, in online communities that we manage or on other websites that you visit.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our Site. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy and your use of our Site is governed in all respects by the laws of Australia.

COMPLAINT PROCEDURE

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your Personal Data, please contact us at [info@logist.com.au].

All complaints will be considered by our privacy officer, who may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will take appropriate steps to rectify the problem in consultation with you.

If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.